Mehriban Aliyeva offers condolences to President and people of France
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, MP, head of the Working Group on Azerbaijani-French inter-parliamentary ties Mehriban Aliyeva has extended condolences to President of the French Republic Francois Hollande and the people of France over a terrorist attack in the city of Nice.
“I would like to extend my deepest condolences to you and the people of France as dozens were killed and injured in the terrorist attack in the city of Nice,” she said in her message.
“Azerbaijan, which itself experienced grave consequences of terrorism, is saddened by and expresses its outrage at these crime acts.”
“I share your grief, and my heartfelt sympathies go out to you, the bereaved families, the loved ones of those who died and the whole people of France. I wish the injured the swiftest possible recovery,” said Mehriban Aliyeva.