Military leadership of Azerbaijan and Turkey watches "TurAz Falcon - 2021" joint flight-tactical exercises VIDEO
Baku, September 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, First Deputy Minister of Defense - Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Lieutenant General Karim Valiyev, and Deputy Minister of Defense - Commander of the Air Force, Lieutenant General Ramiz Tahirov arrived in Konya to take part in the Distinguished Visitors Day held as part of the "TurAz Falcon - 2021" joint flight-tactical exercises, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The military leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan is visiting the fraternal country on the invitation of Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkey Hulusi Akar.
A solemn welcoming ceremony of the Azerbaijani delegation with the participation of the guard of honor was held at the training area.
Then, a briefing on the process of the "TurAz Falcon - 2021" joint exercises and the accomplished tasks was given for Distinguished Visitors. After the briefing, the Defense Ministers of Azerbaijan and Turkey addressed the event. Welcoming the military personnel participating in the exercises, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov noted that Azerbaijani-Turkish relations successfully continue under the leadership of the presidents of the two countries.
Today, Azerbaijani-Turkish relations are based on strategic partnership, and as part of it, consistent measures are being taken in the field of army construction.
The Defense Minister expressed his gratitude to fraternal Turkey emphasizing its moral support provided during the Patriotic War.
The Minister also stressed that the joint exercises provide further improvement of the knowledge and skills of military pilots.
Speaking at the meeting, Minister of National Defense of Turkey Hulusi Akar noted that he highly appreciated conducting joint exercises. Emphasizing the importance of developing bilateral military cooperation, Hulusi Akar said that the exercises are very important for Azerbaijani and Turkish servicemen in gaining experience. It was stressed that military cooperation between the two countries is aimed at the security of the peoples and countries as well as stability in the region.
Stressing the high professionalism and skills demonstrated by the exercise participants, as well as the successful fulfillment of the assigned tasks, both ministers wished them greater success in the service.
The guests then watched the practical part of the exercises.