The gas pipeline Garadag - Severnaya Power Station will be commissioned into exploitation on 10 October. This information was passed onto journalists by the CEO of Azerigas Alikhan Melikov. At the moment, according to him, the pipeline was being tested and undergoing pre-commissioning work.
The construction of the gas pipeline Garadag - Severnaya Power Station was done by the Azerbaijani-Turkish joint venture Azfen/Tekfen. This 90 km pipeline will have a throughput capacity of 10 million m3 per day.
The contract for the construction of the pipeline was entered into between Azerigas and the Japanese alliance Mitsui/Toyo Engineering at the end of March last year and financed by the Japanese Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC), which put up two loans worth 39 billion yen for a period of 40 years for an interest rate of 0.75% per annum and a grace period of 10 years.
Within the framework of this contract, a new gas compressor station at the Severnaya Power Station, which will allow raising the pressure of the gas to 26 atmospheres, a pre-requisite for the normal functioning.