Nebraska proclaims May 28 as “Azerbaijan National Day”
The State of Nebraska has proclaimed May 28, 2019 as “Azerbaijan National Day”. The proclamation was signed by Governor of Nebraska Pete Ricketts.
The document says: “On May 28, 1918, Azerbaijan declared its independence establishing the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, which became the first secular parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world, and was recognized by other democratic nations, including the United States of America.
During the short period of independence, Azerbaijan granted all people the right to vote regardless of race, gender, ethnicity and religion, becoming the first Muslim nation to grant women equal political rights with men, an accomplishment preceding the United State.
Azerbaijan’s independence was interrupted in 1920, when it was invaded by Bolshevists, and forcefully incorporated into the USSR in 1922 to restore its independence only in 1991.
Over the last quarter century, the Republic of Azerbaijan has consolidated its sovereignty and independence, and has become a staunch ally and strategic partner of the United States of America in the critically important Caspian region.
Millions of Azerbaijanis around the globe, including tens of thousands in the United States of America observe May 28th as the National Day, and remember the contribution of their forefathers to the spread of democracy in the regions of Caucasus, Central Asia and Middle East.”