New stage of cooperation between Azerbaijani and Russian higher education institutions
Baku, November 19, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan-Russia interuniversity forum has started today at the ADA University. Organized by the university, Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan and Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, the forum has brought together rectors of the leading universities of Azerbaijan and Russia.
Addressing the event, rector of ADA University Hafiz Pashayev said a memorandum will be signed on Friday, establishing the Association of Russian and Azerbaijani universities. He stressed the importance of the memorandum, saying it opens a new page in the history of cooperation between the leading universities of the two countries.
Rector of Sumgait State University Elkhan Huseynov said the forum will contribute to the friendly relations between the Azerbaijani and Russian universities.
The opening day of the forum heard speeches from rectors of Azerbaijani and Russian universities who shared their vision of the development of Russian-Azerbaijani relations in the spheres of education, science and technology.