Ombudsman Office of the Azerbaijan Republic held a seminar on the topic “Cooperation of Ombudsman with the courts in the field of protection of human rights”.
As stated, Ombudsman of Azerbaijan Ms. Elmira Suleymanova stressed the importance of organizing such workshops aimed at legal enlightenment of population. Concerning the next seminar, conducted jointly with the courts, she stated that there would be set cooperation with the law-enforcement bodies, and this aims at protection of rights of the citizens.
At the seminar, organized by the Training-Legal Center under the justice ministry of Azerbaijan, deputy director of the Center, senior consultant of justice Ilham Abbasov in his report spoke of the institution of Ombudsman and activity of this structure in the field of protection of human rights.
Judge of the Constitution Court Eldar Mammadov spoke in detail of the place and role of the structure in the judicial power he represented.
Judge of Constitution Court Salman Huseynov gave a high assessment to the fruitful links of the Appeal Court with the Ombudsman.