OSCE PA Special Representative meets with party leaders represented in Azerbaijani Milli Majlis UPDATED
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly's Special Representative on the South Caucasus Kristian Vigenin has today met with the party leaders represented in the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis.
Kristian Vigenin said he understands the Azerbaijani side's dissatisfaction with the OSCE Minsk Group activities as there has been no actual progress in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “The problem should always be kept in focus, not just in the case of ceasefire violations. On my part, I will do my utmost to contribute to the settlement of the conflict. But we must not be satisfied with this. Not only the members of the OSCE Minsk Group, but also other countries should contribute to the settlement of the conflict. As parliamentarians, we should also put forward certain initiatives and proposals. As one of these initiatives, I met with internally displaced persons from Zangilan during my visit," the OSCE PA Special Representative said.
Kristian Vigenin emphasized that the OSCE PA considers the current status quo on the conflict as unacceptable, saying it should soon be changed peacefully.