Organizer: Zhara became major summer festival in post-Soviet area
“Music lovers can see the most popular celebrities at the annual Zhara festival, which has already become the most important summer event in the entire post-Soviet region," one of the organizers of the event, founder of the Russian Zolotoy Grammofon award Sergei Kozhevnikov has told AZERTAC.
“Azerbaijan is a wonderful, a God blessed and a very hospitable country. Many discover it for the first time. Here we see warm atmosphere, summer festival. Many Russians already plan their summer vacation in Azerbaijan, rather than other countries because by coming to this festival you can watch performance of many celebrities and at the same time have a wonderful vacation. Azerbaijan has an ancient history. There is a wonderful audience here. Tasty food, sun and beach have become main features of Zhara festival.”
Kozhevnikov expressed his confidence that the festival will contribute to bringing the Russian and Azerbaijani people and the two countries closer to each other.