Pakistani public informed about Azerbaijan`s realities
Islamabad, June 5, AZERTAC
Pakistani “Centreline” diplomatic magazine, as well as “dnanews.com.pk has published an interview with Azerbaijan`s Ambassador Ali Aliazade.
On 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Pakistan and Azerbaijan the ambassador said: “Azerbaijan and Pakistan are two very close brotherly countries whose relations have been progressing without an iota of misunderstanding because the relations are based on strong roots and historical ties. In the past both nations have supported each other, have endeavoured to be part of each other’s important issues and with the blessings of Allah our efforts are now more intensified for greater improvement. Although in previous years some hostile forces had tried to cause damage to our relationship, these efforts thankfully were not successful. The salient features of Pakistan-Azerbaijan relations are based on confidence, mutual trust and respect for each other’s interests as a result the relations have been unaffected. We have shared our grief together and celebrated our successes together, consequently, the relations have stood the test of time and have markedly deepened over all these years. This has also been possible owing to the efforts and positive views of the leaders of both countries. We are now keen to enhance the canvas of our relations by strengthening people to people contact and broaden the scope of our economic and cultural relations.
On main goal of Islamic Solidarity Year the diplomat said: “Having played the role of one of the Islamic world’s centre of culture and religion combined with its traditions and modernity, Azerbaijan has been able to contribute greatly in creating an atmosphere of tolerance and multiculturalism, as well as promotion of the Islamic culture in the world. Azerbaijan hosted the First European Games two years ago, while at the same time we hosted the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games this year. With these efforts we are striving to become the center of dialogue of civilizations and religions, and an economic and cultural bridge. Historically, Islam has always encouraged peace, tolerance, humane ideals and made outstanding contributions in the world. The major goal of declaration of “The Year of Islamic Solidarity” is to strive for a strong and robust unity in the Muslim world and showcase to the world that Islam is a religion of peace.
On activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and its humanitarian work in Pakistan Ali Alizade said: “Heydar Aliyev Foundation was established on the people’s wish in memory of Heydar Aliyev, a national leader of Azerbaijan who is held in very high esteem. Starting its activity in 2004, Heydar Aliyev Foundation had actively participated in building a new society and contributed to the social and economic development, by implementing various projects in wide ranging spheres such as education, public health, social, culture, sports, science and technology and environment. In 2005, Heydar Aliyev Foundation commenced its work in Pakistan soon after the devastating earthquake. The First Lady of Azerbaijan who is also the President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, took the initiative to construct a school for girls in place of the destroyed one in Muzaffarabad. Since then, the Foundation regularly assists and provides the school all its needs in imparting quality education. In addition, the President, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, also initiated a series of healthcare, education, development and humanitarian projects in all provinces of Pakistan. Within the framework of the action plan, hepatitis vaccinations, checkups and treatment were carried out in various orphanages, women and children hospitals, and institutes of Pakistan. The Foundation also donated a fully equipped ambulance and thousands of blood collection bags, and gave financial assistance for construction of a new block and waiting rooms for some hospitals. During the holy month of Ramadan, the Foundation has hosted Iftar dinners to the beneficiaries of Pakistan Sweet Homes and other orphanages in the country. During Eid ul Adha, the Foundation has distributed meat of hundreds of animals to the Sweet Homes and orphanages. In 2014, the Foundation inaugurated Heydar Aliyev Water Supply Scheme in Tank, Dera Ismail Khan. This facility provided thousands of inhabitants of that area access to pure drinking water. Obviously, these social services of Azerbaijan’s First Lady in Pakistan have served to further strengthening and deepening brotherly relations between the two countries. We must also profoundly express our gratitude to the Pakistani Government and its people for acknowledging the activities of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva by conferring a number of awards to her like the Hilal-e-Pakistan order, as well as the title of “Symbol of Humanity, “Woman of 2012” by “Women Volunteers Organization” and “Shaheed Benazir Bhutto Excellence Award” in 2013.”
On energy cooperation the diplomat added: “We have a productive cooperation in defence sector which is a significant part of our relations. Pakistan has a developed defence industry and we are currently engaged in discussions for joint ventures in defence production and purchase of defence equipment.
This year we are also engaged cooperation in the energy sector. During the visit of President of Azerbaijan to Pakistan in March 2017, agreement between Azerbaijan and Pakistan for cooperation in the energy sector was signed. This agreement aims to develop cooperation for supply and trade of crude oil, oil products, liquefied natural and petroleum gas, and attract investment in the energy sector.”