Palestinian Ambassador: Baku Declaration brought inclusive methods in fight against discrimination
"Baku Declaration has brought new inclusive methods in the fight against discrimination. The Baku forum increased UNAOC`s contributions even further," Ambassador of Palestine to Azerbaijan Nasser Abdul Kareem Raheem has told AZERTAC.
“Azerbaijan excellently hosted the forum as any other international event and everyone witnessed that,” he said. "Historically Azerbaijan's capital Baku played the role of an international bridge among civilizations and cultures. It is making a significant contribution to building and strengthening cultural ties. Diversified cultures in Azerbaijan are developing in the atmosphere of understanding and tolerance.”
"This forum gave impetus to international efforts to combat separatism. Baku Declaration against the religious, racial and national discrimination is of unique significance,” the Ambassador added.