Peter Tase: We are witnessing AZERTAC`s increasing role in international media scene VIDEO
Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
“We are witnessing AZERTAC news agency`s growing role in the international media scene and expansion of its activities abroad,” said American Journalist, political analyst Peter Tase as he met with AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov. “The agency has been doing great job to promote Azerbaijan’s realities, Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the country`s achievements in all areas of life.”
The American journalist said that during two months of his stay in Azerbaijan he has had an opportunity to get acquainted with the ancient history, culture and some regions of the country.
Director General Aslan Aslanov noted that AZERTAC maintains exchange of news with its partners worldwide. He said AZERTAC currently chairs the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC) and the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA). “Presidency of these two organizations has allowed us to embark on partnership with more than 100 agencies worldwide.”
Aslan Aslanov described Peter Tase`s cooperation with AZERTAC as successful, and also hailed his role in promoting Azerbaijan`s realities.
Peter Tase thanked the leadership of the country for assisting him in studying Azerbaijan. He said he visited Nakhchivan where he witnessed the development of the infrastructure. He said he also familiarized himself with the favorable conditions created for the IDPs in Tartar district.
“Upon completion of my visit to Azerbaijan, I will publish articles on the development of your country, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the occupied lands of Azerbaijan. The main purpose of my visit to Azerbaijan is to thoroughly investigate this conflict," the American journalist said.
Peter Tase said he will soon publish a book highlighting Azerbaijan’s foreign policy, the role of the country's media, particularly AZERTAC, in promoting peace and stability.
He also pointed out the possibility of producing video material in English and Spanish languages on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and other issues in partnership with AZERTAC.