President Arif Alvi: Pakistan supports just position of Azerbaijan on settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
“Pakistan supports the just position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Arif Alvi as he received a delegation of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov extended greetings of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to President Arif Alvi. Noting that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to relations with Pakistan, in particular military cooperation, the minister stressed the importance of expanding cooperation in security, military, military-technical, military-educational and other spheres.
President of Pakistan Arif Alvi asked Zakir Hasanov to extend his greetings and deep respect to the President of Azerbaijan. Underlining the high-level of intergovernmental relations, as well as friendly ties between the two countries` peoples, the Pakistani President stressed the necessity of developing cooperation in defense, military-technical and other areas.
President Arif Alvi said that Pakistan does not recognize Armenia as a state due to the occupation of Azerbaijani lands.