President Ilham Aliyev: We will restore city of Aghdam and all villages
Baku, November 24, AZERTAC
“It is a historic day today. We are celebrating our glorious victory. The ruined city of Aghdam is a witness to Armenian atrocities. We will restore the city of Aghdam and all the villages. Let no-one ever doubt that. It will be a difficult task. Of course, it will take a lot of effort,” said President of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev as he visited the liberated from occupation the city of Aghdam.
“But just as we have shown unity for 44 days, I am confident that we will show unity and determination in the restoration of our liberated lands. We will restore all our cities and built even more beautiful cities. We will restore the remaining historical sites in our cities and show our strength once again,” the head of state said.
“We have won our victory by chasing the enemy with an iron fist, and now we are standing on our own land.
Long live the people of Azerbaijan! Long live the Azerbaijani soldiers and Azerbaijani officers! Aghdam is ours! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev added.