President Ilham Aliyev awards Selcuk Bayraktar with “Garabagh” Order
President Ilham Aliyev has awarded Chief Technology Officer of Turkey’s Baykar company Selcuk Bayraktar with “Garabagh” Order.
Selcuk Bayraktar was awarded this high award in recognition of his contributions to strengthening of brotherly relations, developing cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as the just cause of Azerbaijan to ensure its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s support during the Patriotic War as he received Chief Technology Officer of Turkey’s Baykar company Selcuk Bayraktar and Chairman of Board and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of ASELSAN Haluk Gorgun.
Highlighting the achievements of the Turkish defense industry, President Ilham Aliyev said that Selcuk Bayraktar was at the forefront of these successes. The Azerbaijani President also noted the role of Baykar company's products in the destruction of enemy’s equipment during the liberation of Azerbaijani lands from occupation.
Selcuk Bayraktar said he was honored and proud to be awarded the “Garabagh” Order.