President Ilham Aliyev hosted official dinner reception in honor of Croatian President VIDEO
Baku, October 24, AZERTAC
An official dinner reception has been hosted on behalf of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva in honor of President of the Republic of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic and her husband Jakov Kitarovic.
The heads of state made speeches at the reception.
- Madame President,
Mr. Kitarovic!
Dear guests!
Once again, welcome to Azerbaijan! We are very pleased to welcome you in our country. We have had a great meeting and discussion today. I think that we have covered all the issues within the scope of our mutual interests, including bilateral political relations, regional security, issues related to cooperation with the European Union and economic cooperation. Of course, a business forum will be opened tomorrow, and prospects for economic cooperation will be discussed even more widely. We have also discussed issues of cooperation in the fields of culture and sport, and our views coincide. As I said at our meeting, we apply the same approach to regional security issues and carry out active cooperation within the framework of international organizations. The current visit, of course, is a good indication of our close ties. We consider Croatia a friendly country and a partner. Three years ago, we signed an important document on strategic partnership and friendship. This document covers our path into the future. We attach great importance to this relationship, which is based on respect, friendship and many similarities between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Croatia. We have common goals. We want our countries to develop. We want to ensure the security in and around our countries and to identify further steps to strengthen the cooperation between our regions. In the Balkans, in Europe, in the Caucasus and the Caspian region, there are numerous opportunities in the fields of trade, investment and energy, which is an important part of our discussions and cooperation.
Of course, we will become important parties and close partners in the European energy market in the near future. This partnership will continue for decades, because the reserves of natural gas will be enough for us and consumers for at least 100 years to come. Therefore, energy security cooperation will be long-term and strategic in nature.
The words "strategic nature" are an expression we have got accustomed to in our bilateral relations. I am very pleased with your visit to Azerbaijan. You have a very extensive program. I hope that you can get even more information about our country tomorrow.
Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to Azerbaijan.
I wish you and the people of Croatia progress and prosperity.