President Ilham Aliyev met with CISCO Executive Vice President VIDEO
Davos, January 22, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Executive Vice President and Chief Sales and Marketing Officer at CISCO Gerri Elliott in Davos.
Gerri Elliot hailed CISCO’s cooperation with various state bodies of Azerbaijan. She described Azerbaijan as one of the most important countries in the region the company is keen to cooperate with. Gerri Elliot thanked President Ilham Aliyev for supporting the projects implemented by CISCO. She emphasized that they have witnessed three main directions in Azerbaijan that are necessary for the development of any state. The CISCO Executive Vice President described the fact that having a capable leader who carries out reforms in Azerbaijan, the existence of specific development plans, realization of these plans and defining responsible bodies for achieving the goals that will ensure the development of the state in this regard as the key factors for the country’s progress.
Gerri Elliot underlined that CISCO is closely collaborating with the government of Azerbaijan, particularly with the Ministry of Justice towards the integration of courts, and penitentiary institutions, and improvement of the level of electronic services in this area. She expressed the company’s readiness to support the policy of Azerbaijan carried out in various areas of economic development and thanked the head of state for close cooperation with the government of Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed Azerbaijan’s cooperation with CISCO. The head of state praised the company’s fruitful collaboration with the relevant authorities of Azerbaijan. President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the importance of this cooperation in terms of implementing programs and plans defined by Azerbaijan, increasing transparency and developing other electronic services.