President Ilham Aliyev met with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The head of state congratulated Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan on the victory of the Justice and Development Party in the parliamentary elections. The presidents noted successful development of the friendly and brotherly relations between the two countries, which are based on strategic partnership, in economic, energy, transportation and other areas. The sides expressed their confidence that the bilateral ties would further expand.
The importance of Baku 2015 first European Games was emphasized during the meeting. President Ilham Aliyev wished Turkish athletes success. The sides praised the Games` contribution to the expansion of cooperation between countries and nations.
The heads of state exchanged views over the issues of mutual interest.