President Ilham Aliyev offers condolences to President Recep Tayyip Erdogan as dozens killed in Istanbul bombings
Baku, December 11, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today sent a letter of condolences to President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan as a terror attack killed scores in Istanbul.
The head of state said in the letter that he was deeply saddened by the news of heavy casualties and injuries as a result of a terror attack committed in the Besiktas district of Istanbul.
“We condemn this terror attack, and consider it important to carry out a joint and resolute struggle against all manifestations of terrorism,” the letter says.
On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on his own behalf, President Ilham Aliyev extended his deepest condolences to the Turkish President, the bereaved families, loved ones of those who died and the brotherly people of Turkey, and wished the injured the swiftest possible recovery.