Project raises youth awareness about UN SDGs
As part of the Erasmus+KA1 exchange program of the European Union, the implementation of the Smart Youth for Smart Cities international project is in progress in Baku with the organizational support of the Azerbaijan Volunteers’ Public Union.
A total of 32 NGO leaders and members participate in the project, 4 people from each of 8 countries (Azerbaijan, Estonia, Georgia, France, Italy, Poland, Netherlands, and Türkiye).
The goal of the project, which will last until May 28, 2023, is to guide young people in the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), explore the smart city phenomenon, and teach them the skills of using various tools to promote the ideas of smart cities.
In addition to providing information about the SDGs to the participants during the project, using the non-formal education method, it is also aimed at achieving the relevant goals and developing the working ability of young people with fewer opportunities, expanding cooperation with the EU Program and Partner countries with regard to youth affairs.
The event featured the cuisine, national music, and dances of the participating countries.