Russian President Vladimir Putin: The constructive political dialogue and fruitful cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan are expanding
President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin has congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between the Russia and Azerbaijan.
“Over the past decades, great strides have been made for the development of relations between Russia and Azerbaijan, which are based on traditions of friendship and mutual respect. The constructive political dialogue and fruitful cooperation in trade, economic, scientific and technical, humanitarian and other spheres are expanding. Based on the trilateral agreements concluded last year and a year before, we are working jointly to strengthen stability and security in the South Caucasus region,” the Russian President said in his message of congratulation.
“This year is remarkable for an important achievement – the signing of the Declaration on Allied interaction between Russia and Azerbaijan. I am confident that elevating the bilateral relations to a new, qualitatively higher level meets the fundamental interests of our people,” President Vladimir Putin added.