On 14 August, opening of the second World Championship on intellectual games ‘What? Where? When?’ and ‘Brain-Ring’ was held at State Theatre of Musical Comedy on August 14. Over 150 representatives from 12 countries, including the US, Russia, Georgia, Germany, Israel, Belarus, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Ukraine and Moldova are taking part at the contests. Azerbaijan is represented by 3 players. The tournament was organized by the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism, National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan, National Council of Youth Organizations, International Association of the ‘What? Where? When?’ clubs (IAC).
Prior to the start, a ‘Brain-Ring’ show passed at the foyer. Speakers at the opening ceremony, director general of the ‘Igra’ TV Company Natalya Stesenko, minister of youth, sports and tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev noted the initiative and contributions of the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, President of the NOC of the Republic and Ilham Aliyev in conducting in Baku for the second time such representative contests of intellectuals of planet. Ms. Natalya Stesenko congratulated the head of government with the election to high post and wished him success. Captain of the team ‘Parni iz Baku’, Member of Parliament Anar Mammadkhanov wished success to the participants.
On completion of the official part of the ceremony, was held a game with the participation of the masters of ‘What? Where? When?’ clubs, among which was Azerbaijani Rovshan Askerov, winner of the ‘Crystal owl’.
Then, was presented the international awards, founded by the IAC. The best in the nomination of ‘tournament of year’ was the 7th open Cup of Mordovia, in the nomination of the ‘club of year’ – the inter-regional union ‘INTI’ from Moscow, prize for the ‘best question of year’ received Yevgeni Rubashkin from S. Petersburg, while the ‘man of year’ was announced Rovshan Askerov. Master of the club Alexander Druz was presented the award for ‘Personal merits in the development of the movement ‘What? Where? When?'
Vice Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament Arif Rahimzade, foreign minister of the Republic Vilayat Guliyev and other officials participated at the opening ceremony.