A meeting dedicated to the upcoming autumn session is to be held in the Milli Majlis (Parliament) on August 19. Deputy Chairmen of the Milli Majlis, chairmen of commissions and department heads of the apparatus were taking part in the meeting.
Opening the session, Chairman of the Milli Majlis said that the autumn session starts on the eve of the Presidential Elections, a very important public and political event. The Election Code meeting the world standards, submitted to the Parliament at the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev and adopted at spring session of 2003, created a safe legal base for free and transparent elections.
Murtuz Alasgarov underlined the necessity of active participation of deputies in electoral campaign, told about their tasks in this field.
Chairman of the Milli Majlis pointed out that it was important to complete discussion of new draft laws before September, that are to be included into the plan of autumn session.
The Milli Majlis apparatus chief Safa Mirzoyev announced the drafts, sent by the President of the Republic to the parliament according to legislative initiative. The draft laws on changes and amendments to the laws “On banks”, “On accounting”, “On budget”, and ‘On Constitutional Court” are of special importance among them, he said.
The draft laws left from the previous session “On Education”, “On science and governmental science-technical policy”, “On terrorism combat”, “On emergency situation”, “On electric signature”, “On broadcasting of public TV and Radio” are to be debated as well. The work on draft laws “On state flag”, “On pharmaceutical activities, “On prophylaxis of diabetics”, “On beaux and folk arts”, “On telecommunication” is to be completed in commissions.
Chairmen of permanent commissions, Sattar Safarov, Asya Manafova, Hadi Rajabli, Shahlar Asgarov, Samed Seyidov, Ali Huseynov and deputy Chairman of commission Shahitdin Aliyev shared their views on autumn session schedule and the propaganda campaign on the eve of Presidential elections.
Summing up the results of the session, Murtuz Alasgarov stressed the importance of strengthening the relations between permanent commissions and departments for more efficient work on the eve of the session. One more meeting to discuss the schedule is to be held before the autumn session opens, he said.
The Chairman underlined he was confident that the upcoming Presidential Elections will be held in free and democratic form with the participation of international monitors.