SOCAR releases a statement on article published in Washington Post newspaper
State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) has released a statement on the article headlined “10 members of Congress took trip secretly funded by foreign government” published in Washington Post newspaper, expressing its dissatisfaction and noting that its support of the conference was no secret and blaming the nonprofits for not filing the proper disclosures.
“At no time did SOCAR hide from the attendees of the conference our involvement,” the statement said. “SOCAR has never been under investigation in this matter because the responsibility for disclosing SOCAR’s financial support for the conference fell to those who were the trip’s sponsors. “We have cooperated fully. We are therefore disappointed that the compliance procedures may not have been followed correctly by the trip’s sponsors and we are unclear why these disclosures were omitted”, the statement said. SOCAR is ready to render assistance in clarifying the issue and looks forward to sponsoring the events with participation of people who represent the legislative bodies in the region.