Scientific conference marking 120th jubilee of outstanding state figure Aziz Aliyev held in Makhachkala
Makhachkala, December 23 AZERTAC
A scientific conference marking 120th jubilee of outstanding state figure of Azerbaijan and Dagestan Aziz Aliyev was held in Makhachkala, capital of the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation.
The event brought together officials of Azerbaijan and Dagestan, MPs, scientific figures.
The participants laid a wreath at the monument of Aziz Aliyev in the center of the city.
Head of the Republic of Dagestan Ramazan Abdulatipov provided an insight into activity of well-known state figure Aziz Aliyev, as well as his services in strengthening Azerbaijani-Dagestani friendship. The Head stressed the importance of the activity of Aziz Aliyev for Dagestan.
Azerbaijan's state adviser on inter-ethnic, multicultural and religious affairs, Kamal Abdullayev conveyed greetings of President Ilham Aliyev to conference participants. Mr. Abdullayev spoke about large-scale activity of Aziz Aliyev.
The State Advisor highlighted deep relations between Azerbaijani and Dagestani nations. “Thanks to efforts of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President of Russia Vladimir Putin these relations further developed. These ties are successfully expanded by President Ilham Aliyev,” he added.
On multiculturalism and tolerance in Azerbaijan and Dagestan, Mr. Abdullayev said these values have deep roots in both republics.
The event also saw speeches by President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Academician Akif Alizade, Chair of the Parliamentary Health Committee, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov, Executive Governor of Khachmaz district Shamsaddin Khanbabayev.