Sergio Mattarella: Italy will demonstrate its support with respect to Nagorno-Karabakh problem during its OSCE chairmanship
“Our bilateral and multi-faceted relations with Azerbaijan have once again been confirmed by the agreements we have just signed. I want to say that Italy also reaffirms its commitment to contribute to Azerbaijan during its chairmanship of the OSCE,” said Italian President Sergio Mattarella as he made a press statement in Baku.
“Italy will particularly provide its support with respect to regional problems, including the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during its OSCE chairmanship. Instead of changing the format of negotiations on this issue, we want new ways of negotiations that can ensure security in the region to be found because we think this conflict should be resolved by political means rather than the military ones. This solution must be sustainable, long-term and in line with international law,” the Italian head of state noted.