Society of Petroleum Engineers announces 2nd Annual Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition
The Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) Annual Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition will take place 4-6 November in Baku, Azerbaijan. The event, hosted by SOCAR and sponsored by SOCAR, BP, Chevron, ExxonMobil, Nobel Upstream, Schlumberger, Statoil and Total, will be the first technical conference in Azerbaijan to look at the latest technologies that will be required to help develop the next phase of the Azerbaijan oil & gas Industry. The conference will be Co-Chaired by Khoshbakht Yusifzadeh, First Vice President, SOCAR and Martyn Smith, Vice President Reservoir Development from BP.
“Having such a prestigious SPE technical conference and exhibition in Baku is a fantastic opportunity for colleagues to share challenges and experiences to help progress understanding of the oil and gas industry here in the Caspian region. I would encourage anyone associated with the industry to participate and take advantage of this truly worthwhile technical event,” said Martyn Smith.
SPE is renowned worldwide for producing high-quality oil and gas technical content and attracts the participation of some of the industry’s top influencers, local and international experts and a host of global suppliers. This event follows the very successful inaugural CTCE event in Astana, Kazakhstan last year, co-chaired by Uzakbal Karabalin, First Vice Minister, Ministry of Energy and Campbell Kier, Country Chairman, Shell Kazakhstan, where over 450 professionals attended to listen to Key Note addresses from the Ministry of Energy, KazMunayGas, KAZENERGY, Shell, ExxonMobil, Chevron, TCO, KPO, four high level CEO panels and 54 technical papers in 18 sessions over three days. The 2015 event will build upon SPE’s plans to promote the Azerbaijan oil and gas industry as a technology innovator and Azerbaijan as a modern E&P technology hub and increase technical resources, programmes, and events to support Caspian oil and gas professionals Representatives of SPE and CTCE will be in attendance at the 22nd Annual International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition (COG) to further promote and answer questions about the CTCE event.
CTCE will be an excellent opportunity to network among regional and global leaders in the industry, as well as debate the latest challenges and trends. The conference programme will feature research-based presentations within the topical panel session and technical session format. Keynote panel sessions will explore both key regional issues and global topics, aiming to facilitate the exchange of knowledge, best practices, and experiences. Session topics include: Drilling and Completions, Artificial Lift Applications, Environmental Stewardship, Geology and Petrophysics, Process Safety, Enhanced Oil Recovery, and Reservoir Dynamics, just to name a few. Attendees are expected to span all functional aspects of the industry, including oil and gas experts, service and consulting companies, government regulators and organisations, professional societies, and university and research centres.
The Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) is a not-for-profit professional association whose members are engaged in energy resources development and production. SPE serves more than 143,000 members in 147 countries worldwide. SPE is a key resource for technical knowledge related to the oil and gas exploration and production industry, and provides services through its publications, events, training courses, and online resources at
SPE is the largest individual-member organisation serving managers, engineers, scientists and other professionals worldwide in the upstream segment of the oil and gas industry, and is a key resource for technical knowledge related to the oil and gas exploration and production industry and provides services through its publications, more than 140 events (workshops, conferences and exhibitions), training courses, and online resources.