TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan to feature 10 technology competitions
Baku, February 7, AZERTAC
A press conference has been held regarding the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan Aerospace and Technology Festival, which will be organized by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport for the first time in Azerbaijan on May 26 – 29.
At the press conference, Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan Rashad Nabiyev, Chairman of the Board of the Turkish Technology Team Foundation (T3 Foundation) Selcuk Bayraktar informed about the festival and answered questions from the media.
It was noted that TEKNOFEST has been held annually in Turkey since 2018 jointly organized by the Ministry of Industry and Technology, the T3 Foundation and in partnership with more than 60 government agencies, universities and private companies of the fraternal country.
The main purpose of the festival is to promote aviation, space industry, digital economy and environmental protection among young people, to promote entrepreneurship in these areas, to reveal the knowledge and skills of teenagers and young people through competitions organized within the festival, as well as to present national technologies to the general public.
It was reported at the press conference that the large-scale TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan to be held in Azerbaijan, will be rich in events of interest to everyone – from young to old. The festival to be held on May 26 – 29 in Baku Crystal Hall and Seaside Boulevard will be remembered for a spectacular air show presented by Turkish and Azerbaijani pilots, grand finals of competitions and contests, exhibitions, entertainment attractions, demonstrations of Azerbaijani and Turkish aircraft, TAKE OFF Azerbaijan startup summit, a concert program and other surprises.
It was noted that the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan will feature 10 competitions in Robotics, GreenTech, AgriTech, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV), Amateur Satellite Modeling, Socially Oriented Technologies, Smart Karabakh hackathon, Glider, Baku Skills, Rocket League, including the European Cup.
The main partners in the competition are the Ministry of Energy, the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Agriculture, the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, AzInTelecom LLC, Azercosmos, Aviation Academy, ADA University, Azerbaijan Cyber Sports Federation, International Bank of Azerbaijan, Small and Medium Business Development Agency and Digital Development and Innovation Agency.
The robotics competition aims to develop robots that are useful to people in everyday life, or perform part of their work in production, and even capable of turning into entertainment.
The GreenTech competition covers topics related to the use of renewable energy sources, promotion of new technologies, improvement of current technologies, careful use of natural resources ensuring their transmission to future generations, as well as technologies that will facilitate the implementation of the zero waste goal.
The AgriTech competition is held among projects aimed at increasing the productivity in the fields of fruit growing, vegetable growing and cattle-breeding, as well as the efficient use of water resources through the use of technological solutions such as the Internet of Things and artificial intelligence.
According to the conditions of the Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) competition, the aircraft is designed by teams. The teams are given the opportunity to showcase their UAVs in the competition.
The Amateur Satellite Modeling Competition (CanSat) is organized to increase interest in space and to train local personnel by forming fundamental knowledge and skills in this field. The tasks set in this competition create conditions for the application and development of theoretical and practical knowledge in engineering areas such as electronics, mechanics, and programming.
The Socially Oriented Technology Competition aims to support individuals in creating socially beneficial projects by integrating their technological knowledge and experience with their awareness of social responsibility to create projects that benefit society. Usefulness and contribution to the development of the society are the goals of projects to be implemented through innovation and technological development in all areas that affect human life.
The Smart Karabakh hackathon provides a unique presentation opportunity for students, startups and entrepreneurs who want to be closely involved in the Karabakh revival program and have innovative projects on the Smart City concept. Hackathon covers areas such as education, agriculture, transport, households, energy consumption, water consumption, environment and security.
The Glider competition aims to construct aircraft models and develop aircraft design skills.
The Baku Skills competition aims to improve participants’ skills in using 3D printing technology. Participants’ using 3D printers, their imagination and ability to realize their designs are tested in the projects created by them.
The Rocket League European Cup is a popular youth video game championship.
To join the competitions, you must register at the
Diplomas and cash prizes will be awarded to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners in each category. Everyone participating in the competition will be given a certificate of participation. Relevant competitions are open to senior high school students, students, startups and entrepreneurs.
TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan opens up new opportunities for schoolchildren, students, startuppers and entrepreneurs, as well as young people in general.
During the event, a group of students from Turkey were invited to the stage and informed about the great success of the students from provinces. It was reported that the first Turkey’s Mini-Satellite Grizu-263A was launched into space by Elon Musk’s SpaceX rocket. The satellite was developed by engineering students at Bulent Ecevit University in Zonguldak, Turkiye. The satellite, named after the miners who died in the Zonguldak mine explosion in 1992, was launched from Cape Canaveral in Florida. The satellite will operate at an altitude of about 525 km for 4 years and 8 months.
Then the presentation of “Zafer” (Victory) team consisting of 6 children of martyrs, who participated in the Robotics competition, was heard. The children of the martyrs expressed their joy at the news that TEKNOFEST will be held in Azerbaijan and took part in it with pleasure.
Then the questions from the media representatives were answered.
11 startups were demonstrated in the Azerbaijani pavilion at TEKNOFEST 2021 in Istanbul. The startups covered various fields and directions, such as space industry, military, education, medicine, agriculture, transport, video games, and new technologies in general.