In the period after regaining state independence, Azerbaijan has achieved significant successes in the field of construction of the national state, has strengthened its political-legal, socio-economic foundations, its economic potential, the level of the democratic development, the position taken on international arena and has become a leading state of region. The reached successes promoted maintenance of national unity in the country, to strengthening of solidarity among Azerbaijanis of the world, have even more inspired our compatriots living worldwide, have created ground for their close rallying around the national interests of our country.
The successes reached in the field of preservation and strengthening of independence - invaluable property of our people, realization of construction of the democratic, legal, secular state, safety and well-being of the population - are the factors, testifying that Azerbaijan experiences the period of quick revival. Today, Azerbaijan as an independent state, takes a worthy place in the world community.
Each success of the Azerbaijan Republic causes feeling of boundless pride and in hearts of all our compatriots irrespective of, they live in what country of the world. The independent Azerbaijan Republic is the Motherland for our compatriots living worldwide, makes efforts for creation of necessary conditions that they could carry out the filial duty adequately.
The question of unity and organization of our compatriots and fellow countrymen living abroad was in the center of attention of national leader Heydar Aliyev - the author of idea of consolidation of Azerbaijanis of the world around of our independent state and the common purpose, during his all activity, during numerous visits to foreign countries he held meetings with representatives of the Azerbaijan Diaspora, in details was interested in their problems and care. Considering necessity of maintenance of unity and solidarity of Azerbaijanis of the world, and also discussion of the questions connected with activation and coordination of activity of the Azerbaijan communities, societies and associations, President Heydar Aliyev issued a Decree on carrying out on November 9-10, 2001 in Baku the First Congress of World Azerbaijanis. It represented historical value from the point of view of unification and organization of our foreign compatriots around of the idea of Azerbaijani, ensured the beginning of new phase of development of Diaspora movement.
True to ideas and principles of our national leader, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with a view of carrying out of the analysis of problems and cares of the Azerbaijanis living in foreign countries, present position in the field of their unity and organization, discussion of forthcoming problems in the field of the further strengthening their connections with Motherland, bringing up to world community of the truth about Azerbaijan, perfection of work on creation of Diaspora, decreed on February 8, 2006 on carrying out on 16 March, in Baku of II Congress of World Azerbaijanis. Representatives of our compatriots living worldwide have arrived in Baku to participate in the Congress.
The Second Congress of World Azerbaijanis started on March 16, at the Heydar Aliyev Palace in Baku.
In foyer of the Palace was organized a photo-exhibition “State care for the Azerbaijan Diaspora”. The stands held pictures made at meetings taken place in various time of the national leader of our people Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev with representatives of the Azerbaijan Diaspora, copies of decrees, orders and the laws signed in connection with formation of Azerbaijan Diaspora.
In foyer also was presented a photo-exhibition with the pictures on shehids, who fell for territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the materials reflecting the genocide and occupation policy of the Armenian fascists pursued against our people, and also the pictures connected with political activity of President Ilham Aliyev, videocassette and the disks propagandizing our national customs, tradition and culture.
All participants were distributed the materials connected with Congress, data on Azerbaijan, and also the book “State Care For the Azerbaijan Diaspora”, and a special release prepared by AZERTAC, the State Committee on Work with the Azerbaijanis Living in Foreign Countries and publishing house “Azerbaijan” on the occasion of Congress.
The President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev has arrived in palace for participation in Congress. Delegates of the Congress and visitors cheered the head of the Azerbaijan State.
On the walls of Palace were hung transparencies with words of great leader Heydar Aliyev “Azerbaijanis can live everywhere, but they should not forget Azerbaijan, their religion, national traditions. Pulse of each Azerbaijani should feel a common rhythm with Azerbaijan”, and of President Ilham Aliyev “Each Azerbaijani, independently, in what country of the world lives, should live up with the problems of the Azerbaijan state, the society, and feel moral responsibility for their solution”.
President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, chairman of Board of the Coordination Council of World Azerbaijanis, academician Mahmud Karimov made an opening address.