The European magazine publishes article on Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict
Baku, December 14, AZERTAC
The German-based European magazine has published an article by TEAS director Lionel Zetter headlined "Nagorno-Karabakh-not a religious war, but an obvious occupation of a land".
The article highlights the history of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the peaceful and tolerant conditions created in Azerbaijan for coexistence of ethnic and religious communities
The article explains why the ongoing Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is not a religious, but a territorial dispute.
"The reality is that Azerbaijan is a place of great ethnic and religious tolerance. Pope Francis hailed the Azerbaijani model of tolerance as he met with the Catholic community in Baku as part of his visit to Azerbaijan this October."
The article compares Azerbaijan with a completely monoethnic Armenia.
The article also underlines the UN's and other international organizations' documents which recognize Armenia's aggression policy.
The article provides an insight into the Khojaly genocide which was committed by the Armenian military forces on February 26, 1992, saying the Armenians` atrocities aimed to create panic among the civilian population and force them to flee the area.
"The chronology of the events resulted in the adoption of a series of documents. All these documents recognize the sovereignty of Azerbaijan, saying Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions are the lands of Azerbaijan, that Armenia must withdraw its occupying troops from the region."
The article highlights the April events, the Armenian armed forces' shelling the settlements of Azerbaijan's Goranboy, Fuzuli and Aghdam regions at the time when the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents visited Washington. The article describes it as another provocation in order to perpetuate the current status quo to continue the occupation of its neighbor's territory.
"Despite the fact that the UN resolutions on other countries are implemented within a few days, even within a few hours, the resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh have not been fulfilled for 23 years. Azerbaijan is continuously recommended to be restrained, to make concessions and avoid a military action."
The article underlines the OSCE Minsk Group`s mediation in the conflict. "Azerbaijan has accepted the proposals during the recent discussions, but Armenia did not. How long should Azerbaijan wait? Taking into account both countries' location in vulnerable regions, the current status-quo is not just a regional, but a major threat to global peace. Therefore, the international community should demonstrate a stronger will and the OSCE Minsk Group should exert more pressure on the aggressor to force it to implement the United Nations Security Council resolutions for establishing peace in the Caucasus region," the article says.