Turkish FM: We are working together with Azerbaijan to elevate our relations to a higher level
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
Turkish Minister of Foreign Affairs Mevlut Cavusoglu has highlighted his country`s collaboration with Azerbaijan to develop the bilateral ties.
“We are working together with Azerbaijan to elevate our relations to a higher level and strengthen our cooperation on the international scene,” said Mr Cavusoglu as he met chairman of the Milli Majlis, Azerbaijani parliament, Ogtay Asadov in Baku.
“We have reached our goals. The bilateral trade has reached $5 billion this year,” he noted.
Mr. Chavusoglu referred to the recent 4th meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council, saying “it set new goals”. “We now face a goal of reaching $15 billion in trade.”
The Turkish FM said: “The world is now hit by the economic crisis, but thanks to reforms carried out by the leaders of our countries, Azerbaijan and Turkey are moving forward on the path of development.”
Mr. Asadov described Azerbaijani-Turkish ties as excellent, saying they could be an example for other countries.
“There is all-round cooperation between the two brotherly countries. Reciprocal visits of the heads of states, high-level meetings testify to excellent relations between us.”
Mr. Asadov hailed mutual investment, saying: “Our goal is to increase the size of investment made by Azerbaijan in Turkey up to $20 billion until 2020.”