Turkish FM hails Azerbaijani people`s support during coup d’etat attempt
Strasbourg, October 13, AZERTAC
Turkey’s Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu has hailed the Azerbaijani people`s support for his country`s government when a military group attempted a coup d`etat this July. “We felt support of the whole Azerbaijani nation and personally the President during July events in Turkey,” said Cavusoglu as he responded to questions from PACE members at the assembly`s fall session in Strasbourg.
“Our Azerbaijani brothers in Turkey joined Turks to raise flags of both countries during July events. In difficult moments every country wants to see its friends near it.”
“We definitely do not anticipate that our partners will totally agree with our policy. However, we want that they put forward more constructive proposals and give us recommendations on how to get out of difficult situation. But we are against using covert intentions and double standards,” Cavusoglu said.