UN and its agencies hail Azerbaijan`s activities, High Representative Al-Nasser
The United Nations High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser has said the UN and its agencies hail Azerbaijan`s role in promoting dialogue among cultures, tolerance and multiculturalism as he responded to a question from AZERTAC`s correspondent at a press conference in Baku.
He said he had visited Baku two times to attend the Forum on Intern-Cultural Dialogue. These visits, forums as well as the ongoing UNAOC global forum demonstrate Azerbaijan`s sensitive approach to such values as dialogue among cultures, tolerance and multiculturalism, he said. As a logical continuation of this work, 2016 was announced a Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, said the UN High Representative.
Mr Abdulaziz Al-Nasser also highlighted the importance of the UNAOC forum. “The Forum will interweave the notion of inclusive societies with another UN core theme, that of the prevention of violent extremism. Preventing violent extremism requires more patience and time than countering terrorism. Preventing violent extremism has to address the conditions conducive to its birth and growth. We have to go to the core of injustice, to the conditions that economically, politically, and socially disfavor huge parts of our global community. Over the course of three days we will address a variety of conditions, affecting media, migration, education, and youth. These are the pillars on which United Nations Alliance of Civilizations’ projects and activities focus.”
“Over ten years ago, in response to major outbreaks of violent extremism, UNAOC was introduced as a platform and a catalyst for developing more inclusive societies.”
“With its 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, that was officially adopted this past year, the UN has now incorporated the attainment of inclusive societies as one of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals.”
“The Forum will help strengthen and create global and cross-sector partnerships as a major step towards inspiring us to work for inclusion, peace, and justice to implement and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals,” he added.