UN assistant secretary-general: Today Azerbaijan is an emerging donor country
Baku, October 25, AZERTAC
“Today Azerbaijan is an emerging donor country,” said UN Assistant Secretary-General Rashid Khalikov as he met with Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Rashid Khalikov expressed his satisfaction with participation in the Baku Humanitarian Forum, and thanked for the excellent organization of this international gathering. The UN official praised the activities of Azerbaijan in the sphere of humanitarian assistance and especially noted in this regard the assistance of Azerbaijan to UNRWA and Indonesia recently.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noting the active participation of Azerbaijan within the humanitarian projects of the UN, stressed that Azerbaijan has emerged as a donor country from aid receiving country. In this respect, he informed his interlocutor on the role and humanitarian and aid to development projects of Azerbaijan’s International Development Agency (AIDA) of MFA of Azerbaijan.
The sides had exchange of views on existing cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) and future prospects for development of these relations.