US Federal Reserve raises interest rates
Baku, December 17, AZERTAC
Central Bank raises rates by 0.25 percent to 0.5 percent, ending measures taken after the global financial crash, according to BBC.
The increase by 0.25 percent was announced on Wednesday afternoon after a two-day policy meeting between officials with stocks rallying in early trading in Europe and the US.
The rate, which stands at 0.5 percent after Wednesday's increase, was kept the same throughout the global credit crunch so that financial institutions could borrow cheaply and in turn allow them to lend at lower rates.
"Some of the data we've seen come out of the manufacturing sector does seem to suggest that part of the US economy is in recession ... some of these forecasts do seem to suggest the Fed is going to be on a gradual path".
Reportedly, the Wednesday's announcement could be a prelude to further increases in the coming months.
"The Fed is taking it slow, and that it is perfectly willing to either accelerate or even reverse course depending on what the outlook seems to be in the US economy and the world economy at large."