Vladimir Putin: Azerbaijan enjoys great influence on the international arena
President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin has hailed Azerbaijan`s international image as he sent a letter of congratulation to President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Republic Day.
“Your country has made great strides in economic, social, scientific, technical, humanitarian and other spheres. The Republic of Azerbaijan enjoys great influence on the international arena,” the Russian President said in his message.
“It is with great pleasure that I note the high-level of Russia-Azerbaijan relations. Our states maintain fruitful cooperation in various areas, actively interact to address important issues on the regional and global agenda.”
“I am sure that we will continue to strengthen the strategic partnership between Russia and Azerbaijan by any means to ensure prosperity of our countries` friendly nations, international stability and security,” President Vladimir Putin added.