Week of Azerbaijani films held in Brazil
The Azerbaijani Embassy in Brazil in partnership with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture and Tourism organized a Week of Azerbaijani films in the city of Brasilia.
The Week featured the screening of documentaries and feature films in Portuguese. “Target Baku. Hitler’s war on Oil” documentary, as well as Azerbaijani films "Arshin mal alan", "Nabat", "Cholchu", "Tahmina" and "Axınla ashagi" feature films were shown, the Embassy said. The documentary “Target Baku. Hitler’s war on Oil” produced in partnership with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation by Arzu Aliyeva, has been selected as the event's main film by Bank of Brazil Cultural Center. Prior to the demonstration, Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Brazil Elnur Sultanov spoke of the documentary, noting the role of Baku oil in the victory over fascism during the WW II. He said the film commemorated the 70th anniversary of Victory.
The event was attended by representatives of diplomatic missions accredited in Brazil, staff members of the Azerbaijani Embassy.