World’s two largest Jewish organizations condemn violent assaults on Azerbaijanis in Los Angeles
Two of the largest and most influential Jewish organizations in the U.S. and the world - the Simon Wiesenthal Center and the Los Angeles Office of the American Jewish Committee (AJC-LA) - condemned violent assaults on Azerbaijani community members by an Armenian mob on July 21 in Los Angeles.
Condemning the attack, AJC-LA said: “It is unacceptable that several Azeri community members were violently assaulted at Tuesday’s demonstration outside the Consulate General of Azerbaijan. Freedom of speech and assembly are sacrosanct, and violence against peaceful counter-protesters is a threat to American values and civil society. We urge LAPD to investigate these assaults fully and, if appropriate, file hate crime charges. We send our heartfelt prayers to the victims for their speedy recovery.”
Simon Wiesenthal Center stated: “Shocking and disturbing. LA is home to people with ties to all nations including Armenia and Azerbaijan. LA should be a place of reconciliation, not mob violence outside a Consulate. Freedom to protest is a basic right but never a license for violence.”