'Poland keen to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan'
Baku, December 9, AZERTAC
"Poland is keen to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan,” said Polish Foreign Minister Witold Waszczykowski as he met with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the 23rd Ministerial Council of the OSCE in Hamburg.
The Polish FM underlined his country`s intention to develop comprehensive cooperation with Azerbaijan on bilateral and multilateral formats.
They praised the current state of Azerbaijan-Poland bilateral ties, and exchanged views on the expansion of cooperation particularly in the fields of economy and trade. The FMs underlined that the high-level reciprocal visits contributed to the development of bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
FM Mammadyarov described Poland as an important and reliable partner for Azerbaijan, expressing his country's interest in expanding bilateral relations.
He highlighted transport projects initiated and involving Azerbaijan, particularly the economic benefits and future prospects of East-West and North-South corridors. He said Poland will also be able to take advantage of these routes.
The two also discussed bilateral cooperation within international organizations.
Hailing the Council of the European Union`s granting a mandate for developing an agreement on strategic partnership with the Republic of Azerbaijan, FM Mammadyarov expressed his confidence that the signing of the agreement will pave the way for the development of the comprehensive partnership between Azerbaijan and EU.
Elmar Mammadyarov also briefed his Polish counterpart on the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.