® Azercell, High Technologies Park sign cooperation memorandum
Azercell’s “Barama” Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, distinguished for its successful projects towards the development of entrepreneurship and facilitation of business environment in Azerbaijan, cooperates with a number of global organizations, agencies, and Non-Governmental Organizations to improve the innovative environment. The Center has signed a memorandum with High Technologies Park operating under the Ministry of Communication and High Technologies with the view to contribute to the development of innovative economy, the establishment of a knowledge-based economy, support of intellectual business and improvement of competitiveness in the economy, particularly ICT sector.
The memorandum encompasses the experience exchange in scientific-technical and academic fields, organization of the training to improve qualifications of counterparts, and development of joint projects through cooperation towards scientific-technical innovations. Moreover, motivating young personnel and supporting startups for specialist preparation are among the main targets of the cooperation. The memorandum also entails expanding the integration of people and institutes of High Technologies sector in the field of education based on the best international standards, exploring the opportunities to establish laboratories, using the existing laboratories and personnel capacity jointly, and providing the students with resources and options in joint programs, such as internet access.