® Special New Year’s gift from Bakcell: up to 20GB of free internet
®      Special New Year’s gift from Bakcell: up to 20GB of free internet
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan pleasantly surprised its customers with a special campaign on the occasion of the upcoming New Year. According to this campaign, any Bakcell customer who purchases an internet package in the size of 1GB or higher, will get the exact same volume of 4G traffic as a gift, absolutely FREE of charge.
Thanks to this new and unique campaign, held in the period from December 5, 2018, to January 31, 2019 the subscribers will be able to get as much as 20 GB of FREE 4G internet. The campaign applies to a wide range of advantageous internet packages of Bakcell from 1GB to 20GB.
To participate in the campaign and get a special New Year’s gift from Bakcell, the customers will only need to purchase one of the eligible internet packages (1 GB, 1.5 GB, 3 GB, 5 GB, 10 GB, 20 GB), and the 4G FREE internet will be loaded to number balance immediately.
It is also noteworthy that during the campaign duration, Bakcell customers will be able to replace their old SIM cards with new 4G supporting SIM card for FREE, by visiting one of the Bakcell Customer Care Centers or the nearest Bakcell dealer shop.
The FREE internet can be used only in 4G network of Bakcell during the period of 30 days. During the said period, the customers will be able to experience the fastest and largest 4G/LTE network in the country. The state-of-the-art 4G network of Bakcell enables the customers to use the best capabilities of their smartphones. Thanks to this technology, Bakcell users can watch or upload high resolution 4K content, have an instant access to entertainment, live HD quality streams, sports and concerts in real time and increasingly sophisticated next generation mobile applications.
The 4G network of Bakcell covers more than 40 regions of Azerbaijan by means of almost 1700 base stations.
Note that in 2018, Bakcell was named “Azerbaijan’s Fastest Mobile Network” by world-famous “Ookla” company. According to Ookla, Bakcell has the best average download speed in the country, as well as the lowest average latency time on the market.
With more than 7000 base stations, Bakcell network covers 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (except for the occupied territories).