"Mehriban Aliyeva. Azerbaijani first lady's activities in media" electronic publication launched
The Presidential Library of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has launched "Mehriban Aliyeva. Azerbaijani first lady's activities in media" electronic publication.
Addressing the ceremony, director of the Presidential Library Mayil Ahmadov hailed Mehriban Aliyeva's contributions to socio-political and cultural life of the country, promotion of Azerbaijani culture in foreign countries, protection of tangible and intangible heritage, as well as her philanthropic steps as the first lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, MP and goodwill ambassador.
He noted that first lady Mehriban Aliyeva's multifaceted activities went far beyond Azerbaijan to include the European and Asian continents as well as the neighboring countries of Azerbaijan.
Ahmadov emphasized that the electronic publication, available in Azerbaijani, featured selected materials of AZERTAC as well as nearly 100 newspapers and magazines that the Presidential Library subscribed to and other media outlets.
He said the e-publication included six key sections – Friends of Azerbaijani Culture Foundation, Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, Azerbijan's First Lady, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador, and MP.
"The electronic publication which already includes more than 2,000 articles is updated on a regular basis," he said.
The electronic publication is available at http://www.mehribanaliyeva.preslib.az.
The ceremony then featured discussion on the electronic publication.
President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, academician Akif Alizade and Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration's Foreign Relations Department Arastu Habibbayli highlighted the importance of the electronic publication. They applauded first lady Mehriban Aliyeva's multifaceted activities, her role in promoting Azerbaijan in the world and preserving multiculturalism in the country, as well as projects implemented under her leadership in culture, health, science, education, sports, environment and other fields. They said that the publication was a rich source for a wide audience, including scientists, researchers and students.
Editor-in-chief of Yeni Azerbaijan newspaper, MP Hikmat Babaoglu, head of SES Media Group Bahruz Guliyev, director of Azerbaijan National Library Karim Tahirov, the Foreign Ministry's special envoy Zakir Hashimov shared their views on the electronic publication.