Azerbaijani NGOs address open letter to heads of German Council on Foreign Relations and Konrad Adenauer Foundation
Azerbaijani NGOs have addressed an open letter to the heads of the German Council on Foreign Relations and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation.
The letter shared with AZERTAC states: “We, representatives of Azerbaijan’s civil society, are appealing to the Director of the German Council on Foreign Relations, Mr. Guntram Wolff, and the Chairman of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation, Mr. Norbert Lammert, urging the organizations they are leading to cancel the biased and pro-Armenian propaganda event called “Cultural heritage of Arsakh” due to be held in Berlin on March 6 this year.
As persons closely involved in diplomacy, you should know perfectly well that Armenia and its puppet separatist regime, which existed for nearly 30 years, occupied the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan for a long time, destroyed the material and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people, wiped the cities and villages off the face of the earth and obliterated even cemeteries. Dozens of mosques were blown up by Armenia, and many of them were desecrated by keeping cattle in them.
The German Council on Foreign Relations and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation did not bother to organize expert discussions against this occupation and ethnic cleansing or publish a report on the destruction of the material and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people. This silence in relation to the destruction of mosques in Karabakh and the keeping of pigs in them is an example of Islamophobia.
As a result of the 44-day war in 2020 and the anti-terror measures in September 2023, the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan have been fully ensured. Today, the state of Azerbaijan is engaged in large-scale construction and restoration work, clearing the territory of more than 1.5 million mines and unexploded ordnance Armenia left behind in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur. The organizations you lead turned a blind eye to this too.
Our question to you is this: what is your purpose in organizing a lop-sided and biased discussion on “Cultural heritage of Arsakh”, if it is based on lies, fraud and hypocrisy?
The organization of such an event hot on the heels of a meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Berlin is part of the steps aimed at increasing ethnic hatred and undermining peace talks. The German Council on Foreign Relations openly states on its official website that it is funded by George Soros' Open Society Institute. This should not lead to the promotion of Islamophobia, prevention of normalization in Azerbaijan-Armenian relations and cover-up of the crimes committed against the Azerbaijani people.
We would like to believe that your intervention will help resolve this issue and the institutions you lead will cancel the Islamophobic event on “Cultural heritage of Arsakh”.
We urge you to investigate facts about the destruction of the material and moral heritage of the Azerbaijani people in Karabakh and on the territory of Armenia and organize discussions with the participation of all parties.”