From Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia
It is my pleasure to extend to you my sincere congratulations on the occasion of the Republic Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The people of Azerbaijan have overcome various challenges to defend their statehood and build successful, stable and independent state. Nowadays we obviously see Your country’s advancement and prosperity. I truly believe that under Your leadership we will witness the new heights of development and success of the Republic of Azerbaijan in future. Having strong historical ties with your country, I remain confident that with our joint efforts, the traditionally friendly relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan will be further deepened and strengthened for the mutual benefit of our two nations.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to extend my gratitude once again for your steadfast support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Your Excellency, please accept the assurances of my highest consideration along with my best wishes for greater success in all Your kind endeavors that will serve for peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Azerbaijan.