From Marcelo Crivella, Mayor of the City of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Dear President Ilham Aliyev,
It is with great pleasure that I write to you, on behalf of the people of the city of Rio de Janeiro, to congratulate you and the Azerbaijani population on the centenary of the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, celebrated on May 28th, 2018.
As a sign of the bonds that link Rio de Janeiro to Baku, twin cities since 2015, Rio City Hall has put efforts to assist the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the celebration of this important date in our city. Festivities were held in Municipal Azerbaijani School, one of our basic education units, while, at night, the statue of Christ the Redeemer, our city`s most famous landmark, was lit with the colors of the Azerbaijani flag.
I am certain that these events contribute to the strengthening of the friendship of our peoples and help promote the conditions for fostering cooperation between our countries and our cities.