On October 9, at the Embassy of Germany in Azerbaijan, Ambassador Claus Grevlich held a press conference related to the upcoming Presidential elections in the country.
Stressing the interest of German leadership in conducting of transparent, democratic elections in Azerbaijan, Mr. Grevlich told on pre-election activity of the Embassy. According to him, work of the staff is carried out on four directions: organization of the intensive contacts with the representatives of official structures and leaders of opposition, contribution in improving economic welfare of Azerbaijan citizens due to attraction of German investments in the economy of the Republic, purchase of the ballot-boxes, as well as promotion to the work of independent experts from Germany.
The Ambassador noted that within past days, he met with the Chairman of the Central Election Committee of Azerbaijan Mazahir Panahov, representative of the ruling “Yeni Azerbaijan” Party, Ali Ahmadov, as well as some Presidential contenders of the country.
He reminded that the German experts participated in preparation of the new Election Code of Azerbaijan that again testifies on interest of German leadership in conducting of the transparent and free elections.
“I would like to see Azerbaijan as the most developed state of the region, there are all presuppositions for that. I hope that gratuitous granting of 5 thousand ballot-boxes for Azerbaijan in amount of $170 thousand and upcoming visit of dozen German observers to Baku will contribute share in development of democracy in Azerbaijan”, Mr. Grevlich stressed.
In conclusion, the Ambassador hoped that October 15 voting report would confirm the only proposal: “ Presidential elections in Azerbaijan met all requirements of the democratic norms of international community”.