“Dear ladies and gentlemen,
I congratulate all of you with the opening of this remarkable complex. Sports are in success in Azerbaijan. Sportsmen of the Republic worthily represent Azerbaijan on international contests. Sportsmen of Azerbaijan show high results at the world, European, Olympic competitions. We have high results in the shooting stand as well.
Zemfira Mefthaddinova became Champion of the Sydney Summer Olympic on this kind of sport. Besides, she has won World Cup and world recorder. We are certain she will worthily represent the Republic at the 2004 Summer Olympic in Athens.
Azerbaijani sportsmen engaged in shooting stand had no facilities to train. They had trainings abroad. Therefore, on the initiative of the National Olympic Committee, such a beautiful complex was built. The complex will be open for residents of Baku as well.
Number of the sports complex increases in the Republic. We have commissioned several other sports installations in numerous regions of the country. I am pleased that National Federations have joined our initiatives and erect such facilities. Power lifting Federation, Volleyball Federation, Handball Federation, Field Hockey Federation, Taekwando Federation have recently built relevant complexes for themselves. And all of them meet modern standards.
This new complex has been built by high-level specialists and companies. We have certain construction experience in this field.
This Complex is a joint construction of the National Olympic Committee and Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism. It was equipped by modern installations. This shows that there is business solidarity and cooperation among the constructor companies in Azerbaijan. We all act as a single team. And, I am sure that in the result of such joint work we have achieved bright victories.
We are very keen in conduction of international contests in Azerbaijan. Several world contests have been hosted in Baku. World, European Champs, qualification contests for the Athens Olympic are to be held in Azerbaijan as well. Three license tournaments are to be held in Azerbaijan. These are box, volleyball and taekwando tournaments. We have already made our proposals. Perhaps, our sportsmen will worthily represent the Republic in the 2004 Summer Olympic in Athens.
Sport is an internal part of our society. Sports develops where rules stability, development and prosperity. They are in Azerbaijan thanks to President Heydar Aliyev. Just due to his policy, we have stability in the Country. Stability enables us to engage in sports.
This is a great event. Sports are attribute of the country. It reflects our independence. I am looking forward to the coming Olympic contests. I am optimist. I know our Champions will compete for gold medals. Azerbaijan will develop. This question is always in our focus. This is significant from all points of view. This means a new healthy generation.
Azerbaijan is of those countries that rely on its cadres. We have now strong sportsmen. In several years, they will back honor of Azerbaijani sports on the international arena.
I am certain that our sportsmen will continue successful achievement of Zemfira Meftahaddinova. She is, indeed, a bright sportswoman. And her coach, Hafiz Jafarov, who was well known in the former USSR and coach of the national team, is a great master. He was invited to foreign countries. I am very glad he remained in Azerbaijan and we gained the first gold medal in this kind of sport.
I am thankful to our sportsmen and I know they will gain new and new triumphs. They back the policy National Olympic Committee is realizing. It is very important for us.
Dear residents of Binagadi district,
I once again congratulate all of you with the opening of such a beautiful building, and wish you health, new successes. Thank you.
Then, the Prime Minister cut the red ribbon. Head of the Azerbaijani Government toured the complex and acquainted with object.
The Prime Minister and other guests watched trainings of the Olympic Champion Zemfira Meftahaddinova and master of sport Emin Jafarov.
Head of the Administration of Azerbaijan President Ramiz Mehdiyev, First Deputy Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, ministers, heads of departments and companies, MPs, foreign ambassadors and other officials attended the ceremony.