About 35 years of our modern history are linked with the name of our nation-wide leader Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev. Unprecedented constructive works in all spheres of life have been carried out in Azerbaijan during these years. For 12 years of long-awaited independence, the people of Azerbaijan has undergone many severe trials, faced with great difficulties, temporarily lost a part of its lands as a result of Armenian military aggression caused up to million our fellow-countrymen have become refugee.
Despite this, we have managed to preserve our independence, and strengthen our statehood. For the last ten years, large-scale reforms have been held and the process of building democratic, legal and secular state has started in our country; international prestige of Azerbaijan has risen, and it has taken its worthy place in the global community. All this has become possible due to far-sighted domestic and foreign policy and titanic work by the leader of our nation, world-scale statesman Heydar Aliyev. That is why the most famous heads of state and political figures consider Heydar Aliyev as a world-scale political figure and phenomenal leader.
The huge work done by Heydar Aliyev for the past ten years has made our people sure that there are not alternatives to this policy, that the future development of our country, welfare of our citizens depends on the succession of this policy, and that state power is in reliable hands able to ensure the continuation of this policy. Realizing this, the people of Azerbaijan have made their wise choice in the election of the first president of the new millennium, and have given their votes for worthy successor of the Heydar Aliyev’s political course, Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev.
According to expression of our nation’s wise son Heydar Aliyev, Ilham Aliyev is an enterprising and energetic person of high intellect, pragmatic thinking, who has a good knowledge of modern politics and economics. The election of this person as head of Azerbaijan has been appraised by all progressive forces of the world preferring to live under conditions of stability, democracy and peace, welfare and integration, as natural and inevitable development.
A solemn ceremony of inauguration of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was held in “Respublika” palace on October 31.
Gathered in the “Respublika” palace were deputies of the Milli Majlis, representatives of political parties, public organizations, intellectuals, youth, servicemen, religious figures, workers, representatives of foreign countries, ambassadors, media representatives etc.
The ceremony participants warmly welcomed President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze, Chairman of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of Russia, Sergey Mironov, deputy Prime Minister of Turkey, state Minister Abdullatif Sheneri, vice-president of Iran Seyid Mohamadali Abtakhi and Prime Minister of Ukraine Victor Yanukovich.
Then, the participants have welcomed President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with storm of applauses.
The opening of the ceremony of inauguration of Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev has been declared.
National flag of Azerbaijan Republic has been brought in the stage.
Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been put next to the Holly Koran.
The ceremony was followed by opening remarks of Chairman of the Central Election Commission of the Republic Mazahir Panakhov. He said in particular that on October 15, 2003 free and fair presidential elections were held in the independent Republic of Azerbaijan In all, according to him, the elections held on the base of the new Election Code have become a new phase in improvement of election system in Azerbaijan. The activity of election commissions formed on the base of political pluralism was regulated under the law worked out in accordance with international standards and providing necessary conditions for holding democratic and transparent elections.
The Chairman pointed out that over 44 thousand observers including numerous representatives of political parties, public organizations and local citizens closely watch the elections; representatives of more that 70 leading local and foreign mass media covered the elections in detail. In conclusion, Mazahir Panahov said that overwhelming majority of our people had voted for Mr. Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev in the name of progress of our homeland, happy future of our people and peace in our cities and villages. Having gathered 76,84 percent of votes, Mr. Ilham Aliyev has been elected President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the next five years.
Afterwards, following Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farhad Abdullayev, judges of the Constitutional Court Fikrat Babayev, Bahman Garibov, Rafael Gveladze, Eldar Mammadov, Isa Najafov, Sona Salmanova and Alladdin Sultano, and under the storm of applauses, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been invited up on the stage.
In accordance with Article 103 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farhad Abdullayev has invited president-elect Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev to take an oath in presence of the judges of the Constitutional Court.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev put his arm on the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and said:
While executing power of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I swear to observe the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, defend territorial integrity of the state, and worthily serve the people!
Then, the President put his hand on the Holly Koran and said:
Putting my hand on the Koran, I swear to be loyal to national and spiritual values and traditions, created by the people of Azerbaijan for centuries, and highly esteem them.
State anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been nobly performed.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has made a large speech at the ceremony.
Present at the inauguration ceremony were Chairman of the Milli Majlis Murtuz Akasgarov, Chief of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev, first deputy Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh, deputy Chairmen of the Parliament and deputy Prime ministers, Minister, Heads of committees and companies, other officials.