Organizing Committee regarding COP29 convenes third meeting
The Organizing Committee of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP29) to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change held its third meeting on May 4. Samir Nuriyev, Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Chairman of the Organizing Committee, outlined the progress made in preparation for COP29 since the first meeting. He explained the Action Plan for COP29.
Nuriyev announced that the logo and slogan for COP29 had been determined. The slogan chosen is "Let’s Unite for a Green World." The Chairman also noted that COP29 and the Leaders' Summit will take place at the Baku Olympic Stadium, where design and preparation work is already underway. Samir Nuriyev mentioned that letters of invitation regarding the event by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev were conveyed to the heads of state and government of the countries that are parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change.
Samir Nuriyev said that the President of Azerbaijan highlighted the key directions reflecting the position of the country on COP29 and climate change issues at the international forum themed "COP29 and Green Vision for Azerbaijan", Petersburg Climate Dialogue and 6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
The Chairman of the Organizing Committee underscored that Azerbaijan had actively participated in important international events in the field of climate change, including the World Bank’s Spring Session in Washington and the Petersburg Climate Dialogue, stressing the importance of serious preparations for the Bonn climate change conference scheduled to be held in June.
Highlighting the Azerbaijan’s priorities during COP29, Samir Nuriyev pointed out that the preparation of the COP29 Chairmanship Action Agenda is in the final stage.
The Chairman of the Organizing Committee underlined the official website of COP29 had been launched, adding that the COP29 process is widely covered in the local media, with active work done with foreign media, and interviews of the COP29 team published in prestigious international publications.
Samir Nuriyev also highlighted the work carried out the in the country regarding the "Green World Solidarity Year."
Then, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, President-Designate of COP29, Mukhtar Babayev spoke about the preparatory process of Azerbaijan’s COP Presidency, the visits of the COP29 team to foreign countries and their meetings.
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Anar Alakbarov provided insight into the organizational and logistic arrangements in preparations for COP29.
Minister of Health Teymur Musayev said that the preliminary list of public and private health institutions to be involved as providers of medical services during COP29 had been determined, adding that health volunteers will be also involved in the activities of health facilities and emergency medical service Call Center.
Member of the Milli Majlis Sevinj Fataliyeva provided information about the works accomplished at the parliamentary level regarding COP29, including the active cooperation between the Milli Majlis and the Inter-Parliamentary Union.
Deputy Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the COP29 Organizing Committee Secretariat Habib Mikayilli highlighted the activities of the Secretariat, coordination of the work of state bodies, institutional support provided to the COP29 Presidency team, and communication issues.
Deputy Minister of Energy, Chief Executive Officer of COP29 Azerbaijan Elnur Sultanov shed light on Azerbaijan's Nationally Determined Contributions, as well as the work carried out with the private sector and youth.
Founder of the "SmartNation" platform Shabnam Mammadova touched upon the role of innovation and smart technologies in the fight against climate change.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, COP29 Lead Negotiator Yalchin Rafiyev provided insight into the initiatives included in the Action Agenda of the COP29 Presidency, deliberations with various countries and negotiation groups, and preparations for the negotiation process.
Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev spoke about the facilitation of visa procedures for those who will attend the COP29.
Chairperson of the Board of the "EkoSfera" Socio-Ecological Center Firuza Sultanzade mentioned the role of civil society at COP29 and the participation of environmental NGOs in the event.
At the conclusion of the meeting, tasks were assigned for the implementation of the Action Plan and other pertinent matters concerning the organization and hosting of COP29.