President Ilham Aliyev opens “Shahdag”, “Pik Palas” hotels, and attends event dedicated to sports results of 2013 in Gusar District VIDEO
Gusar, December 19 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva have today visited the Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex in the country’s Gusar district.
The Head of State and the First Lady attended the opening of the “Shahdag” and “Pik Palas” hotels and an event dedicated to the sports results of 2013.
The “Shahdag” Winter and Summer Tourism Complex differs from the world analogues for its uniqueness and universality.
The preparations for the construction of the facility started in 2006. The construction of the Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex started in September 2009, and the foundation stone laying ceremony was attended by President Ilham Aliyev.
The Complex is situated in the Shahdag National Park, 32 km from the center of Gusar and occupies a total area of 2058 hectares.
The facility is located 1300-2300 meters above sea level.
The Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex is the first alpine skiing resort in the history of Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the cableway and ski slope № 2 of the Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex in Gusar in February, 2011.
The Head of State and his spouse first attended the opening of the five-star “Pik Palas” hotel.
President Ilham Aliyev cut a ribbon symbolizing the opening of the hotel.
The Head of State then signed an honorary Guest Book of the “Pik Palas” Hotel.
The hotel has 167 suites which were provided with the modern equipment, a gym, a swimming pool, as well as restaurants, and bars including “Chocolat Patisserie”, “Alpina Brasserie & Wine Bar”, and “Fujisan Restaurant & Bar”.
President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva then attended the opening of the “Shahdag” hotel in Gusar.
The Head of State cut a ribbon symbolizing the opening of the five-star hotel.
President of the National Olympic Committee, Head of State Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the event dedicated to the sports results of 2013.
The Head of State addressed the event.
Secretary General of the National Olympic Committee Agajan Abiyev thanked President Ilham Aliyev for his attention on behalf of the Azerbaijani sportsmen.
Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev described the day as an important date for the country’s history and noted a new type of the sports, as well as tourism was set up in Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
The Head of State then handed over the orders of the new flats and diplomas to a group of Azerbaijani sportsmen and sports figures.
Wrestling Coach Elchin Zeynalov thanked the Head of State for his attention to the country’s sportsmen.
Member of the Executive Committee of the National Olympic Committee, Founder and Head of the Miniature Book Museum Zarifa Salahova presented keepsakes to President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva and wished them successes.
The Head of State and the First Lady then viewed the conditions created at the hotel which has 173 rooms of 5 categories.
The hotel also has restaurants, bars, cafes, as well as “Ovdan SPA” and “SPA Bar” centres, a swimming pool, a gym, a kindergarten, a shop, and three conference halls.
The five-star hotel was provided with all necessary conditions and modern equipment.
The Head of State and his spouse also inspected the construction work at a new five-star hotel at the Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex.
The hotel which occupies a total are of 22,000 square meters will house 164 rooms, as well as restaurants and cafes, a 130-seat conference hall, a business center, a gym, a SPA center, a swimming pool, and a 77-place car park.