The invaluable services of national leader of our people Heydar Aliyev for perpetuation of state independence of Azerbaijan, realization of highest goals of our people, building of society based on progressive and democratic values and human criteria, as well as for creation of legal system aimed at protection of human rights and freedoms, are irrefutable. The adherence of the founder of our state Heydar Aliyev to such high ideals as justice, humanism and philanthropy, embodies his boundless love to his people.
Continuing to pursue the policy of the Azerbaijan State on the base of the principles of humanism and justice, showing respect and honor to the human rights and freedoms, having considered appeals for pardon submitted to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan by a number of convicts, their family members, Non-governmental Organizations and Commissioner for Human Rights, considering their personalities, health situation, family status, completion of the part of the sentences, their behavior during this period, as well as believing in educational significance of discharge, and wishing the pardoned persons to steadily observe laws and join the free society, under the Clause 22 of the Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev Decreed to discharge some 363 persons from the unserved part of the sentence on May 10, 2004.
The Decree comes into effect from the day of signing.